Privacy Policy

At C.W. Feltham Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

 

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to service@cwfelthamltd.com or by writing to C.W. Feltham Ltd, Higherlands, Kilve, TA51DZ.

 

 

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us directly

For example, we obtain information about you when you book a vehicle in for a service, repair or MOT; if you sign up for our MOT reminder service or to receive marketing.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, which may include:

Independent garages and workshops

Subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical or payment services, advertising networks analytics providers and search information providers, you should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.

When you visit our website.

We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the type of device you are using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect you to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services that we offer.

Information about your visit to our website, for example we collect information about the pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and search for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Use of cookies’ section below.

Social Media.

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram we may obtain information about you (for example, when you publicly tag us in a photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.

Public Information.

We may supplement the information collected with publicly available information such as public social media accounts, the electoral register, corporate websites, Google and companies house in order to create a fuller understanding of a person.

 

 

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number).

Your driving license information, including date of birth.

Information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location.

Your bank or credit card details. If you make a card or BACS payment for an invoice.

Any other personal information shared with us.

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to. For example, we may ask for your health information before loaning you a courtesy vehicle.

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

 

 

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for several different purposes, which may include:

 

Providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.

Processing orders that you have submitted.

Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered between you and us.

Keeping a record of your relationship with us.

Conducting analysis and market research to better understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

Seeking your views or comments on the services that we provide.

Sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include MOT and service reminders and promotions of goods and services.

Processing job applications.

 

 

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

If you would like to know more about how long, we hold your personal data please email us on service@cwfelthamltd.com

 

 

 

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties working on our behalf.

We may pass your information to other organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However when we use these third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to your information secure and prevents them using it for their own direct marketing purposes. Unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example by a court order or for the purposes of the prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

 

 

Lawful processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email marketing.

Performance of a contract

Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it, for example when you buy our products or services.

Legal obligation

Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court or a regulatory body such as VOSA

Vital interests

Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of a medical emergency on our premises).

Legitimate interests

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights). For example:

To send communications (either electronic or by post) that we think may be of interest to you.

Monitor who we deal with to protect the company against fraud, money laundering and other risks.

Determine the effectiveness of our services and advertising.

Enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers, and better understand how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless we are required to by law).

When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do this with your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, if we need to process it for employment or your vital interests).     

      

 

 

MOT/Service reminders and Marketing communications.

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the safety of your vehicle, such as MOT and service reminders, as well as the products and services that we provide, if we think it may be of interest to you.

Email/Text/Phone.

We will send MOT reminders via email and phone if you have previously had a MOT with us or have become a customer of ours within the previous 12 months; however we will only distribute marketing for our products and services by email, text and telephone if we have your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails.

Post.

We may send you marketing communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

 

 

Your choices.

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select the relevant boxes situated on the form used to collect your information.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences at any time using; service@cwfelthamltd.com or by telephone 01278 741372 or post C.W. Feltham Ltd, Higherlands, Kilve, TA5 1DZ.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. However, we may still contact you for the purposes of fulfilling any contract that we may have with you.

 

 

Profiling and analysis.

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available form external sources to help us do this effectively. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information they may find inappropriate or irrelevant.

Segmenting.

We conduct analysis of customers by group. This is to ensure that campaigns or mailings are sent to those who will be most interested. This type of activity is not aimed at identifying specific individuals to target, but rather many individuals who may fall within a segment of our customer base.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you are free t opt out of your information being used in this way at any time by contacting service@cwfelthamltd.com

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

 

Your rights.

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

Right of access.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you require together with proof of identity to C.W.Feltham Ltd, Higherlands, Kilve, TA5 1DZ.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected.

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so if you believe any of the information that we hold on you may be incorrect then please contact us via email, or alternatively, you can telephone 01278 741372.

Right to restrict use.

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy, or we are not lawfully allowed to use it.

Right of erasure.

You may ask us to delete some or all your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to.

Right for your personal information to be portable.

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider ina  machine-readable format.

Right to object.

You have the right to object to processing where we using your personal information (1) based on legitimate interest, (2) for direct marketing or (3) for statistical/research purposes.

 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at service@cwfelthamltd.com or right to Higherlands, Kilve, TA5 1DZ. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 

Keeping your information safe.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

 

 

Keeping your information up to date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date.

Where possible we use publicly available sources to identify deceased records or whether you have changed address.

We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.

 

 

Use of ‘Cookies’.

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For morer information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a lack of functionality when using our website.

 

 

Facebook.

Facebook and Instagram have cookies on some pages of our website which allows them to collect information about pages you’ve visited on our website, they will then serve you advertising on Facebook and Instagram based on this information.

 

 

Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practises of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practises of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

 

 

16 or under.

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

 

Vulnerable circumstances.

We are committed to protecting vulnerable customers and appreciate that additional care may be needed when using their personal information.

 

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe.

The information which you provide us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of the servers that we use are located from time to time outside of the EEA. You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

 

 

Changes to this policy.

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make significant changes, we will make this clear on the website.

 

 

Review of this policy.

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in February 2020

Contact info

C W Feltham Ltd

Higherlands

Bridgwater

TA5 1DZ

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
Contact Us